Our website uses its own and third parties cookies for a high level of user-friendliness. If you continue to browse and  use this website we will assume that you agree with the policies.

VISA (Non-EU Students)

WHAT?

Non-EU citizens who plan to study in Spain for a period of more than six months have to apply for an “open”, multiple-entry visa for studies (type D). This type of visa (Visado de Estudios) is valid for entering the European Union’s Schengen Area for three months from the date of issue. Please make sure you apply for a student visa and not a tourist/Schengen visa, as any other type of visa does not entitle you to the subsequent processing of your Student Residence Card for Foreigners (TIE – Tarjeta de Identidad Extranjera) and you would have to leave Spain after three months.

WHERE?

You have to apply for a visa through your nearest Spanish Embassy or Consulate in your country of residence before coming to Spain. A visa can never be changed once you are in Spain. The only valid visa is the one obtained from a Spanish Embassy or Consulate. You will find a comprehensive list of all embassies and consular offices as well as more information on the specific visa application requirements of each country on the website of the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs at www.exteriores.gob.es

HOW?

You should contact the respective Spanish embassy or consulate in your home country or country of residence to request your student visa well in advance to your arrival in Barcelona. Keep in mind that consulates and embassies may be very busy in the peak summer months and thus you may not be able to secure an immediate appointment. Depending on the consulate, allow up to two to three months to process your student visa.

The required documents usually include:

  • Visa application form
  • Passport (make sure that it will be valid for your stay in Barcelona)
  • Formal IBEI acceptance letter (sent to you by the Admissions Office once you have made the deposit payment)
  • Criminal records certificate covering the past five years from your home country and any other country of residence.
  • Proof of financial means
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Passport-sized photos

Please keep in mind that all official documents must be translated to Spanish by a sworn translator and duly legalised. You can find a list of translators recognised by the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation at the following link.